On 23 April 2016 a memorandum of Collaboration was signed between the Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Professional Drama Theatre and Batumi Seaport.
The memorandum implies effective utilization of material-technical resources necessary for creative education; joint accomplishment of creative and technical projects. On the grounds of the Memorandum the parties will conduct agreed policy for the purpose of preparation and implementation of joint projects and preparation of necessary resources; utilize each other’s material-technical and intellectual resources for the accomplishment of the aims of the Memorandum; provide consultations to each other; conduct joint educational-creative projects; arrange joint symposia, festivals, competitions, seminars, conferences as well as various types of one-time creative projects. The memorandum imposes no limitations to the types and scope of partnership. The parties can collaborate in other issues in accordance with mutual interests.
Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Professional Drama Theatre hopes that the mentioned memorandum will enable the parties to accomplish a number of valuable cultural and educational projects.