Prime Minister Opens the Renovated Theatre
Batumi Drama Theatre is obtaining a new life, I want to congratulate every Batumian and all Georgia on this day – Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze said at the opening of the restored Ilia Chavchavadze Professional State Drama Theatre in Batumi.
The head of the government thanked “Cartu” Foundation for restoration works and noted that Batumi Theatre has always played a special role in the history of the Georgian theatre.
This is a very special case. I would like to specially congratulate the members of the theatre, stage-directors and actors of all generations, and of course, the faithful audience. The building is restored with preservation of all the historical nuances, unique paintings, chandeliers and columns. It all was accomplished by “Cartu” foundation. I would like to express my special thanks towards Bidzina Ivanishvili, a great supporter of Georgian theatre and culture in general, for his assistance. The history of the theatre in Batumi takes its beginnings form the 1870s. It has always been distinguished by its unique style and it is important to continue these traditions. The renovated Batumi theatre will give you the opportunity to demonstrate full potential of Georgian art. I am very glad that together with you, other theatres worldwide will also have the opportunity to participate in the cultural life of the city. This will further emphasize the status of Batumi as a city of festivals. I want to once again congratulate the lovers and supporters of Georgian theater and culture in general” – said Mamuka Bakhtadze.
The rehabilitation of the Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze Professional State Drama Theatre was financed by “Cartu” Foundation with 14,5 million Gel.
Apart from the restoration of the building, the modern systems of lighting and sound have been installed as well as new stage mechanisms and modern staging technologies that will enable the company to accomplish most daring experiments and host famous theatre companies. Big and small stages of the theatre will enable to perform different shows simultaneously in parallel mode.
The theatre seats 483 viewers and is adapted to the disabled.