Grand Opening of Renovated Theatre and Premiere Performances
On March 27, 2019 on the International Day of Theatre, after the rehabilitation, Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze Professional State Drama Theatre was opened with the premiere “” (Dir. Andro Enukidze)
The rehabilitation works of the theatre started in 2014 and was financed by “Cartu Foundation” with 14,5 mln Gel. The grand opening ceremony was attended by the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, Chairman of Ajara AR Supreme Council Davit Gabaidze, Chairman of Ajara AR government Tornike Rizhvadze, members of Georgian and Ajara AR government cabinet. Representatives of professional theatres of Georgia as well as public figures were also invited at the opening ceremony. Andro Enukidze, Artistic Director of the Batumi Drama Theatre, welcomed the audience. At the end the premiere of “KLDIASHVILI.GE#withhopeandpatience” was performed. Several days later, a new premiere was performed – A. Tsagareli’s “Khanuma”. Both performance were directed by the Artistic Director of the Batumi Drama Theatre Andro Enukidze.