Complete Rehabilitation of the Theatre
In spring this year the rehabilitation works started at the Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Professional Drama Theatre.
The rehabilitation project was designed by the architecture office of the charity foundation “Cartu” (chief architect of the project Elguja Osepaishvili). The works are conducted by the construction company “Elit Burji”. The rehabilitation works are financed by the international charity foundation “Cartu”.
Significant works have been conducted by this time. The seats of the audience hall, interior and exterior chandeliers and wall-lamps have been sent to Tbilisi for restoration. The demolition of amortized communications and constructions has finished, granite floor has been taken away in the audience entrance, and the building was networked with modern heating pipes, installation of new electric cables are close to the end, the support works for the ground floor pillars are going to begin soon. The restoration of the rehearsal hall has finished. The rehabilitation works are in the active phase at present. According to the preliminarily defined plan, the theatre company will return to the renovated building at the beginning of 2017.
The rehabilitation project of the theatre is designed in the high professional level and meets modern requirements. High quality of work production is also remarkable. The Theatre expresses gratitude to the sponsor International Charity Foundation “Cartu”, the author of the project and production organization “Elit Burji”.