On 4 August 2015 a grand opening of the new theatrical space of the Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theatre – “New Stage” – took place.
Prominent theatrical personalities of contemporary Georgian theatre from different theatres of Georgia, theatre critics and representatives of society participated in the grand opening of the theatre. The opening was attended by the chairman of the Ajara Autonomous republic government, Mr Archil Khabadze and the chairman of the Supreme Council, Mr Avtandil Beridze, Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara AR, Mr Giorgi Tavamaishvili, Mayor of Batumi Mr Giorgi Ermakovi. The ceremony was also specially attended by the Minister of Cultural and Monument Protection of Georgia, Mr Mikheil Giorgadze and the chairman of the Theatrical Union of Georgia, Member of Parliament of Georgia, Mr Gogi Kavtaradze.
The audience was addressed by the artistic director of the Drama Theatre, Mr Andro Enukidze. He thanked the Government of Ajara for the support. Ministers of culture of Georgia and Ajara also welcomed and congratulated the audience on the opening of the new space.
After the official opening, the theatre performed a new production – premiere of Vivien Cavani’s “The Night Porter” (Director – Zaza Sikharulidze). On 5 August a premiere will again be presented – Ingmar Vilkvist’s “Bondo’s Night” (Director Andro Enukidze).