TV Premiere on Ajara Public Broadcaster TV and Radio
Batumi Drama Theatre is working on resuming the play “The Last Station”. However, owing to the regulations imposed due the COVID infection, the Theatre is unable to receive the audience for the premiere performance. The performance will be held in an empty hall in front of the TV cameras. The project is implemented on the basis of the Memorandum of Cooperation between the Batumi Drama Theatre and Ajara Public Broadcaster. Stage Director – Gaga Goshadze (based on Nicholas E. Baehr’s screenplay, screenplay translation by Zurab Goshadze).
The cast:
The first hooligan – Davit Jakeli, the second hooligan – Mamuka Manjgaladze, the tramp – Zurab Kavtaradze, the fat man – Tite Komakhidze, the fat man’s wife – Nino Kvitaishvili, Marina Burduli, the boy – Davit Diasamidze, the girl – Meri Nakashidze, the old man – Manuchar Shervashidze, Nodar Iakobadze, the old man’s wife – Nana Kikvadze, a man with a newspaper – Levan Tedoradze, Kakha Kobaladze, a musician – Lasha Kontselidze, a history teacher – Zaza Zoidze, the history teacher’s daughter – Diana Chakhunashvili, the first recruit – Toti Baramidze, the second recruit – Giorgi Kurava
The live broadcast of the play will take place on 28 July, 2020, 21:20.