Batumi Drama Theater Actress Nino Sakandelidze Dies at the Age of 91
Actress of Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theater, People's Artist of Georgia, laureate of Memed Abashidze, Yusuf Kobaladze and Veriko Anjaparidze Prizes, Ms. Nino Sakandelidze, honorary citizen of Batumi, has died.
After graduating from the acting faculty of the Tbilisi State Theater Institute in 1955, Ms. Nino Sakandelidze worked as an actress at the Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theater in Batumi until her death.
Ms. Nino created a number of landmark stage images at the Batumi Drama Theater, including: Ophelia (Hamlet), Desdemona (Othello), Maria (Twelfth Night), Mirandolina (The Mistress of the Inn), Khatuna (Soldier’s Widow), Lela (Avalanche), Lela (Aluda Ketelauri), Varvara (Egor Bulichev and Others), Emily (Spaniards), Infanta (Sid), priest’s wife (People of Yesterday), Marika Chodrishvili (The Bridge), Mariam (Roads towards You), Nineli (Six Spinsters and One Man) and many others.
Ms. Sakandelidze participated in the films: “Children of the Sea”, “Those Interested Can Subscribe”, “White Stones”. She is also the author of a number of poetry collections.
For her special contribution to the development of Georgian theatrical art, Ms. Nino Sakandelidze was awarded the honorary titles of Honored Artist of Ajara (1961), Honored Artist of Georgia (1976), People's Artist of Georgia (1987).  She is a laureate of Memed Abashidze, Yusuf Kobaladze and Veriko Anjaparidze Awards, and was repeatedly awarded theatrical awards for the best performance of a female role. She is an honorary citizen of Batumi. a star named after Nino Sakandelidze is opened at the entrance of the Batumi Drama Theater.
In addition to her creative work, Ms. Nino Sakandelidze was active in public life. She was a deputy of the Batumi City Council summoned in 1967, 1969, 1987.  Ms. Nino's contribution to the upbringing of young generations of actors is enormous. For years, she had been working as a professor at the Speech Department of the Batumi Art Institute, and was awarded the title of "Didaskalos".
Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theater expresses its deep sorrow over the death of the legendary Georgian actress, poet, teacher and public figure Nino Sakandelidze and extends its condolences to the family, colleagues, spectators and fans of the Georgian Theater.