Tour at the Third International Theater Festival of Nodar Dumbadze
Tour of Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze Professional State Drama Theater at Nodar Dumbadze Third International Theater Festival.
Performance – N. Dumbadze, "HELLADOS", Stage Director Petre Chargeishvili
The performance will take place on July 10 at 15:00 on the "Big Stage" of the Alexander Tsutsunava Professional State Drama Theater in Ozurgeti.
* * *
On July 5-15, 2022, the Ozurgeti State Drama Theater will host the Third International Theater Festival named after Nodar Dumbadze, in which 8 foreign countries will participate with 9 performances, and 15 theaters from Georgia will participate with 17 performances.
The goal of the international theater festival named after Nodar Dumbadze, one of the outstanding representatives of Georgian literature of the 20th century, is to promote the popularization of modern and classical Georgian literature, to make a certain contribution to the development of traditions of staging non-dramatic works (novel, story, short story), to support the commemoration of the Georgian classical writer Nodar Dumbadze, to revive the cultural life and promote the theater art in Guria.