Within the frames of the visit to Ajara, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has visited the rehabilitation works at Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Professional Drama Theatre.
According to the information from the press service of the government administration, Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Professional Drama Theatre is a cultural heritage monument. The façade of the theatre building will be renovated and it will return its original appearance.
According to the project, the theatre chandelier and interior inventory will also be restored. Rooms will be arranged for the theatre company and administration members. Heating and ventilation systems will be replaced. New lighting and sound equipment will be installed. According to the project design, the theatre museum will be located on the ground floor whereas a literary cafe – in the foyer.
The arrangement of three guest rooms will be a novelty for the theatre. They will be used by invited stage-directors, actors, art designers, etc. the arrangement of an additional small stage is also significant. Upon completion of the rehabilitation works the theatre will have three stages. The simultaneous translation system will be installed that will enable the Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theatre to host international festivals.
The rehabilitation of the theatre started at the end of March 2015 and will have ended by 2017.  The rehabilitation works of the theatre are being conducted under the financial support of “Cartu” Foundation.