Artist – Gogla Gogiberidze
Music– Tengiz Shamiladze, Gaga Goshadze
Assistant director – Teona Lortkipanidze
The first hooligan – Davit Jakeli, The second hooligan – Mamuka Manjgaladze, The tramp – Zurab Kavtaradze, The fat man – Tite Makharadze, The fat man’s wife – Nino Kvitaishvili, Marina Burduli, The boy – Davit Diasamidze, The girl – Meri Nakashidze, The old man – Manuchar Shervashidze, Nodar Iakobadze, The old man’s wife – Nana Kikvadze, A man with a newspaper – Levan Tedoradze, Kakha Kobaladze, A musician – Lasha Kontselidze, A history teacher – Zaza Zoidze, The history teacher’s daughter – Diana Chakhunashvili, The first recruit – Toti Baramidze, The second recruit – Giorgi Kurava
Cinematography often refers to the screening of plays created for theatre. Not infrequently the opposite also happens.
The stage-director Gaga Goshadze made his choice on Nicholas E. Baehr’s screenplay “The Incident or the Case in the Subway” on the base of which an acclaimed Hollywood movie was made.
The performance “The Last Station” was staged at the Batumi State Drama Theatre in 2011 and attracted the attention of the audience from the very start with a powerful storyline and dramatic situation, unfolded in one of the train carriages.
Owing to the regulations imposed due the COVID infection, the Theatre is unable to receive the audience for the premiere performance. The performance will be held in an empty hall in front of the TV cameras.
The project is implemented on the basis of the Memorandum of Cooperation between the Batumi Drama Theatre and Ajara Public Broadcaster.